1. A State employee involved in an accident within the scope of his public duties is immune from suit and judgment if the accident occurs in Maryland.
[…] The driver of a State-owned vehicle would rely on the collision coverage maintained by the State and would not have any out-of-pocket expenses.
  9. A state employee can- not sue a State co-employee in a third party suit since all State employees are immune from suit. Md.Code (1985, 2009 Repl. Vol.), § 12-105 of the State Government Article provides that “[s]tate personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Md. Code (1990, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: State personnel … are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.

    Md. COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS Code Ann. § 5-522

    (a)  Tort liability — Exclusions from waiver under § 12-104 of the State Government Article. — Immunity of the State is not waived under § 12-104 of the State Government Article for:

     

    (1)  Punitive damages;

    (2)  Interest before judgment;

    (3)  A claim that arises from the combatant activities of the State Militia during a state of emergency;

    (4)  Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that:

    (i)  Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or

    (ii)  Is made with malice or gross negligence;

    (5)  A claim by an individual arising from a single incident or occurrence that exceeds the amount specified in § 12-104 of the State Government Article; or

    (6)  A cause of action that law specifically prohibits.

    (b)  In general. —  State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.

    (c)  Scope of public duties. —  The scope of public duties of State personnel shall include, but not be limited to: